Эта замечательная жизнь (1946) #reviews, #showtimes, #dvds, #photos, #message #boards, #user #ratings, #synopsis, #trailers, #credits


#

The leading information resource for the entertainment industry

Эта замечательная жизнь (1946 )

Storyline

George Bailey has spent his entire life giving of himself to the people of Bedford Falls. He has always longed to travel but never had the opportunity in order to prevent rich skinflint Mr. Potter from taking over the entire town. All that prevents him from doing so is George’s modest building and loan company, which was founded by his generous father. But on Christmas Eve, George’s Uncle Billy loses the business’s $8,000 while intending to deposit it in the bank. Potter finds the misplaced money and hides it from Billy. When the bank examiner discovers the shortage later that night, George realizes that he will be held responsible and sent to jail and the company will collapse, finally allowing Potter to take over the town. Thinking of his wife, their young children, and others he loves will be better off with him dead, he contemplates suicide. But the prayers of his loved ones result in a gentle angel named Clarence coming to earth to help George, with the promise of earning his. Written by alfiehitchie

Plot Keywords:

Taglines:

Original & colour versions. See more

Genres:

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA )

Rated PG for thematic elements, smoking and some violence | See all certifications

Parents Guide:

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 January 1947 (USA) See more

Also Known As:

Эта замечательная жизнь See more

Filming Locations:

Box Office

Budget:

$3 180 000 (estimated)

Opening Weekend:

49 845 (UK) (19 December 2008)

Company Credits

Production Co:

Technical Specs

Runtime:

130 min | 118 min (DVD edition)

Sound Mix:

Mono (RCA Sound System)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

Did You Know?

Trivia

Frank Capra strove to make scenes as real as he could for actors. Thus the first kiss between James Stewart and Donna Reed was shot at the same time as the other end of the phone conversation, with Sam Wainwright (Frank Albertson ) on a different set (Wainwright’s New York office) at RKO’s Pathe studio. See more

Goofs

When Uncle Billy is counting the money at the bank for the deposit, we can clearly see the first few bills are 5 s, followed by, at the most, 20 more bills. Considering that these would have been monthly cash payments on $6000 mortgages, it is unlikely that anything close to $8,000 could have been in that small stack of bills. It is about 1/3 of the size of the wedding money which is 1/4 of the amount. See more

Quotes

[ first lines ]
Mr. Emil Gower. I owe everything to George Bailey. Help him, dear Father.
Giuseppe Martini. Joseph, Jesus and Mary. Help my friend, Mr. Bailey.
Ma Bailey. Help my son, George, tonight.
Bert. He never thinks about himself, God, that’s why he’s in trouble.
Ernie Bishop. George is a good guy. Give him a break, God.
Mary. I love him, dear Lord. Watch over him tonight.
Janie Bailey. Please, God, something’s the matter with Daddy.
Zuzu Bailey. Please bring Daddy back.
See more

Crazy Credits

A ringing facsimile of the Liberty Bell (without the crack) forms the backdrop for the studio logo, which is Liberty Films, and the opening credits are in a scrapbook with Christmas decorations. The bell reappears before the end credits, and the end credits have a Christmas card picture as a backdrop. See more

Connections

Soundtracks

Wedding March
(1843) (uncredited)
from A Midsummer Night s Dream
Written by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
See more


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *